Wednesday, July 29, 2009

2009 ACFW Book of the Year Contest Finalists

Congratulations to all the finalists!!
Books with "*" are ones I've read.
Books with "*" are ones I have, but haven't read.

DEBUT AUTHOR

*A Passion Most Pure (Julie Lessman)
Courting Miss Adelaide (Janet Dean)
Every Good and Perfect Gift (Sharon K. Souza)
Hero, Second Class (Mitchell Bonds)
In the Shadow of the Sun King (Golden Keyes Parsons)

LITS

Faking Grace (Tamara Leigh)
Picket Fence Promises (Kathryn Springer)
*Single Sashimi (Camy Tang)
*Sweet Caroline (Rachel Hauck)
Truffles by the Sea (Julie Carobini)

LONG CONTEMORARY

*Lookin Back Texas (Leanna Ellis)
One Holy Night (J.M. Hochstetler)
*Stuck in the Middle (Virginia Smith)
Summer of Joy (Ann H. Gabhart)
Symphony of Secrets (Sharon Hinck)

LONG CONTEMPORARY ROMANCE

*Along Came a Cowboy (Christine Lynxwiler)
Controlling Interest (Elizabeth White)
The Convenient Groom (Denise Hunter)
Finding Stefanie (Susan May Warren)
Zora and Nicky: A Novel in Black & White (Claudia Mair Burney)

LONG HISTORICAL (6 finalists due to a tie)

*The Apothecary's Daughter (Julie Klassen)
Calico Canyon (Mary Connealy)
Deep In the Heart of Trouble (Deeanne Gist)
From A Distance (Tamera Alexander)
I Have Seen Him in the Watchfires (Cathy Gohlke)
My Heart Remembers (Kim Vogel Sawyer)

MYSTERY

The Case of the Bouncing Grandma (A.K. Arenz)
Death on a Deadline (Christine Lynxwiler, Sandy Gaskin, and Jan Reynolds)
Drop Dead Diva (Christine Lynxwiler, Sandy Gaskin, and Jan Reynolds)
For Whom the Wedding Bell Tolls (Nancy Mehl)
Of Mice . . . and Murder (Mary Connealy)

NOVELLAS

The Cookie Jar (Janet Lee Barton in A Connecticut Christmas anthology)
Dressed in Scarlet (Darlene Franklin in Snowbound Colorado Christmas anthology)
Santa's Prayer (Diane Ashley in A Connecticut Christmas anthology)
Snowbound for Christmas (Gail Sattler in A Connecticut Christmas anthology)
Stuck On You (Rhonda Gibson in A Connecticut Christmas anthology)

SHORT CONTEMPORARY

Buffalo Gal (Mary Connealy)
Clueless Cowboy (Mary Connealy)
Family Treasures (Kathryn Springer)
Her Unlikely Family (Missy Tippens)
White as Snow (Janice Thompson)

SHORT CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE

Bayou Paradox (Robin Caroll)
Broken Lullaby (Pamela Tracy)
Countdown to Death (Debby Giusti)
Forsaken Canyon (Margaret Daley)
Killer Cargo (Dana Mentink)

SHORT HISTORICAL

Family of the Heart (Dorothy Clark)
*Masked by Moonlight (Allie Pleiter)
Reckless Rogue (Mary Davis)
Return to Love (Susan Page Davis)
Sandhill Dreams (Cara Putman)

SPECULATIVE

*The Book of Names (D. Barkley Briggs)
*DragonLight (Donita Paul)
*The Restorer’s Journey (Sharon Hinck)
Shade (John B. Olson)
Summa Elvetica: A Casuistry of the Elvish Controversy (Theodore Beale)

SUSPENSE

Anathema (Colleen Coble)
The Black Cloister (Melanie Dobson)
Fossil Hunter (John B. Olson)
Lonestar Sanctuary (Colleen Coble)
Perfect (Harry Kraus)

WOMEN'S FICTION (7 finalists due to a tie)

A Month of Summer (Lisa Wingate)
Every Good and Perfect Gift (Sharon K. Souza)
*My Sister Dilly (Maureen Lang)
The Perfect Life (Robin Lee Hatcher)
*The Shape of Mercy (Susan Meissner)
Stepping into Sunlight (Sharon Hinck)
*Tuesday Night at the Blue Moon (Debbie Fuller Thomas)

YOUNG ADULT

*The Big Picture (Jenny B. Jones)
*The Fruit of My Lipstick (Shelley Adina)
*It’s all About Us (Shelley Adina)
The Owling (Robert Elmer)
Trion Rising (Robert Elmer)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

WHAT? You're leaving a comment? Have I told you I think you ROCK?

 
Creative Commons License
Woven by Words by Mimi B is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License.